Can a foreigner be representative for a Company in Vietnam

0
54

Question: Hello attorney, I have a question: Can a foreigner be representative for a Company in Vietnam?

Answer: SB Law appreciate your interest in our legal consultant services. Regarding your question, we would like to advise you as follows:

Legally, our principal do not ban foreign from being a Company’s representative. Though, according to Article 13, of Vietnam Law on Enterprises 2014, there must always be at least one legal representative that resides in Vietnam. If the enterprise has only one legal representative, such person must resides in Vietnam and authorizes another person in writing to perform the legal representative’s right and obligations when leaving Vietnam. In this case, the legal representative is still responsible for the performance of delegated rights and obligations.

Good luck in your business !